Knights Official Sponsor

Athletic Hall of Fame

In 2004, St. Thomas Aquinas created the Athletic Hall of Fame. This was created to honor past athletes and coaches at St. Thomas Aquinas who demonstrated admirable athletic performance and honors while at STA, while also demonstrating a positive image in their personal lives. The criteria for selection is listed below.

  • Must be a graduate of St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Athlete)
  • Must be a past coach at St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Coach)
  • Must have graduated, or retired from coaching, at least 5 years ago
  • Must have demonstrated admirable athletic performance and honors
  • Must have demonstrated, and continue to demonstrate, a positive image in their personal life

The induction ceremony begins with a reception and is followed by dinner and the award ceremony. To nominate an individual for the Athletic Hall of Fame, please download the form from the document gallery.

Class of 2013

2013 Athletic HOF Inductees

Back Row Left to Right: Dr. Michael Daley, Cory Utterback, Gregory Stranan, Paul Renner accepting for Sean Renner, Michael Shori accepting for Donald Shori, Ryan Surmay
Front Row Left to Right: Diane Hawkins accepting for Joseph Hawkins, Jennifer
McGrady McPhail, Anthony Migliozzi, Christina Montana, Amanda Rich

Dr. Michael Daley ’94 Jennifer McGrady McPhail ’96 Anthony Migliozzi ’08
Christina Montana ’03 Sean Renner ’95 Amanda Rich ’99
Donald Shori ’68 Gregory Stranan ’78 Ryan Surmay ’92
Corey Utterback ’90 Joseph Hawkins  

Class of 2012

Lindsay Crowl ’85 James Daniel ’89 Joe Debee ’02
Mark Donnelly ’80 Jude France ’90 Jennifer Galang Meeker ’96
Sarah Hill Latham ’93 Matthew Hunt ’01 Leo James O’Connor ’79
Patrick Renner ’93 Lloyd Bagley Charles Laubacher

Class of 2011

Dean Bagnola ’70 Chris Barress ’94 Erin Dougherty ’05
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Dempsey Joe Eaton Tim Haren ’71
Terry Haren ’71 Mark Haren ’70 Jamie Parr ’92
Damien Marchione ’00 Mark Saunders ’97 Michael Sedmock ’83
LuAnn Scanlon Pusateri ’89 Ryan Shaffer ’95  

Class of 2010

Sarah Bertolini ’01 Joseph Bishop ’02 Geoff Caplea ’91
John Dempsey ’81 Joseph DiPietro Jr. Kyronne Jackson ’04
Darren Johnson ’85 Steve Milano ’75 Andrew Pederzolli ’00
Mary Renner Moschetta ’97 Kristen Proach ’02 Patrick Sedmock ’89
Jon Thoma ’05 David Waseity  

Class of 2009

Dan Duplin ’68 Anthony Wartko ’78 Steven Olive ’79
Russell Tate ’80 Jeffery Welcsh ’83 Mark Soehnlen ’87
Matthew Bing ’94 Brian Tscholl ’94 Kristin Foradas ’98
Nicholas Gill ’98 Sarah Schiavone ’98 Shawn Weingart ’99
The John Sirpilla Family Ben DiCola Allison Buchanan ’01

Class of 2008

Bud Ottle Dr. Joseph Krok Anne Derosiers
Ernie Buonocore ’74 Rick Buonaspina ’78 Kent McClelland ’78
Steve Rossi ’78 Mike Valentine ’78 Bryan Scheetz ’95
Melanie Miller ’79 Alison Basar ’96 Andy Wartko ’79
Greg Zugrave ’98 Jason Bing ’92 Stephanie Hunt ’03

Class of 2007

Ryan Shaffer Jim Kessler John Bagnola ’68
Jeanna Rex ’88 Jay Spitale ’73 Tony McDonald ’97
Katie Marshall ’81 Joe Pavlick ’00 Doug Foltz ’82
Pam Pusateri Bast ’84 Kevin Tscholl ’00 Natalie Barone ’02

Class of 2006

Tom Welsch John Dalsky ’73 Dave Courter ’81
Chris Beinlich ’91 Joe Homoney Tony Donnelly ’78
Ellen Dublikar Kenst ’00 Phil Castellanetta ’70 John Duplain ’78
Tayne Harbert Beinlich ’93 Tim Scanlon ’82 Dean Cecconi ’71
Anna Gambone Skinner ’99 Bruce Valentine ’82 Piri Welsch ’81
Denise O’Connor McCafferty ’80    

 
Class of 2005

Frank Sakal 73-80 Mark Gill ’82 Jayson Hayn ’93
Jerry Michna 69-83 John Lorentz ’88 Jeffrey McGrady ’94
Donlad Duplain ’70 Paula Boylan ’89 Andrew Pederzolli ’71
Leyla Arndt Renner ’94 Emil Soehnlen ’89 Lisa Schiavone ’94
Thomas Dietrich ’96 Allison Bogdan ’90 Anthony Wood ’71
George Kempf ’77 Chad Guist ’90 Tom Patton ’96
Christine Diamond Woodruff ’90  Dan Pfabe ’73 Sharon Sirpilla ’79
Celena McCurry Matthews ’97  Douglas King ’91  Lisa Nicola ’00

Premier Class of 2004

Fr. Emil Kalafut  Steve Barr ’75 Richard Kiko ’84 
 Jack Rose ’80-’85  Tom McDonald ’75 Michael Ginnella ’85 
 Jim Yoder ’68  Dan Hall ’76 Chris Lorentz ’85 
 Tim Maloney ’73  Carol Orlando ’76 Andy Reo ’85 
 Joe Pederzolli ’73  Don Laubacher ’79 Mike Rinalli ’86 
Cathy Duplin Sherman ’73  Mickey DeChellis ’81 Chris Soehnlen ’86 
 Debbie Johnson Redleski ’82  Sam Pfabe ’74  Joel Weingart ’87
   Dave Moeglin ’83  

If you would like to nominate a past athlete or coach, please fill out a nomination form and return to St. Thomas Aquinas High School.